Colonel Abrams

Real Name:
Donald Abrams
Profile:
Colonel Abrams (born May 25, 1949, Detroit, Michigan, USA - died November 24, 2016) was an American house music singer, songwriter, and producer. Abrams was raised In New York City. He was one of the first artists who brought house music to the mainstream.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Colonel Abrams Discography Tracks

Albums

Colonel Abrams - Colonel Abrams album art Colonel Abrams Colonel Abrams (Album) MCA Records Nigeria 1985 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - You And Me Equals Us album art Colonel Abrams You And Me Equals Us (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - About Romance album art Colonel Abrams About Romance (Album) Scotti Bros. Records US 1992 Sell This Version
USACD 702 Colonel Abrams - Make A Difference album art Colonel Abrams Make A Difference(CD, Album) Music USA USACD 702 US 1996 Sell This Version
DRE-001NE Colonel Abrams - Dance Rhythm Experience Volume 1 album art Colonel Abrams Dance Rhythm Experience Volume 1(CD, Album) Nardi Enterprises DRE-001NE US 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Colonel Abrams - Music Is The Answer album art Colonel Abrams Music Is The Answer (Single, Maxi) Streetwise UK 1984 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - Leave The Message Behind The Door album art Colonel Abrams Leave The Message Behind The Door Streetwise US 1984 Sell This Version
SWRL 72235 Colonel Abrams - Leave The Message Behind The Door / You Are The One album art Colonel Abrams / Beau Williams Colonel Abrams / Beau Williams - Leave The Message Behind The Door / You Are The One(7") Streetwise SWRL 72235 US 1984 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - The Truth album art Colonel Abrams The Truth (Single, Maxi) MCA Records Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - Trapped album art Colonel Abrams Trapped (Single, Maxi) MCA Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - I'm Not Gonna Let (12" Version) album art Colonel Abrams I'm Not Gonna Let (12" Version) (Single) MCA Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - Speculation album art Colonel Abrams Speculation (Single) MCA Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - Over And Over (12" Version) album art Colonel Abrams Over And Over (12" Version) (Single) MCA Records, MCA Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - I'm Not Gonna Let / You Can Do It album art Colonel Abrams / One Way Colonel Abrams / One Way - I'm Not Gonna Let / You Can Do It MCA Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - How Soon We Forget (Extended Version) album art Colonel Abrams How Soon We Forget (Extended Version) (Single) MCA Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - Nameless album art Colonel Abrams Nameless (Single) MCA Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - Soon You'll Be Gone album art Colonel Abrams Soon You'll Be Gone (Single) MCA Records US 1987 Sell This Version
VR-1252 Colonel Abrams - Bad Timing album art Colonel Abrams Bad Timing(12") Horus Records VR-1252 US 1990 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - You Don't Know (Somebody Tell Me) album art Colonel Abrams You Don't Know (Somebody Tell Me) (Single) Urban (2), Urban (2), Acid Jazz, Acid Jazz, Polydor, Polydor, Scotti Bros. Records, Scotti Bros. Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
SPEC-1542 Colonel Abrams - Trapped / Leave The Message Behind The Door album art Colonel Abrams Trapped / Leave The Message Behind The Door(12") Unidisc SPEC-1542 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
SPEC-1616 Colonel Abrams - Crash Goes Love / Music Is The Answer album art Loleatta Holloway / Colonel Abrams Loleatta Holloway / Colonel Abrams - Crash Goes Love / Music Is The Answer(12") Unidisc SPEC-1616 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
SPEC-1538 Colonel Abrams - Imagination / I'm Gonna Let You album art Belouis Some / Colonel Abrams Belouis Some / Colonel Abrams - Imagination / I'm Gonna Let You(12") Unidisc SPEC-1538 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
866409-2, 042286640921 Colonel Abrams - You Don't Know (Somebody Tell Me) album art Colonel Abrams You Don't Know (Somebody Tell Me)(CD, Maxi) Scotti Bros. Records, Acid Jazz 866409-2, 042286640921 France 1991 Sell This Version
Colonel Abrams - Never Be Another One album art Colonel Abrams Never Be Another One Scotti Bros. Records, Acid Jazz US 1992 Sell This Version
SBDJ 75323 2 Colonel Abrams - When Somebody Loves Somebody album art Colonel Abrams When Somebody Loves Somebody(CD, Single) Scotti Bros. Records SBDJ 75323 2 US 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Ricoh

Ricoh

March 8, 2017
This is such sad news. A true pioneer of house music, from his early raw tracks to Trapped and latterly with Omar S. The Colonel will be missed.
keepitvinyl

keepitvinyl

November 27, 2016
By some accounts he was homeless last year, and had ongoing health problems sad times. R.I.P.

Videos (121) Edit