Pigmeat Markham

Real Name:
Dewey Markham
Profile:
Born Dewey Markham on April 18, 1904 in Durham, North Carolina, Pigmeat Markham got his nickname from a song in his act called “Sweet Papa Pigmeat”. He started entertaining in 1917 at the age of thirteen when he danced on the southern “race” circuit with Bessie Smith and later appeared on burlesque bills with such comedy legends as Milton Berle, Red Buttons, and Eddie Cantor.
In the 50’s while playing such night clubs and theatres as the Regal in Chicago, The Howard in Washington, and of course the Apollo, Markham became one of Black America’s most popular entertainers. By 1968 he had signed with the famous Chicago blues record label Chess, and recorded what would later become a top 20 hit “Here Comes The Judge.”
Pigmeat Markham has made several appearances on television including a number of hilarious and memorable spots on The Ed Sullivan Show. Pigmeat Markham died December 13, 1981.
Markham starred in several films in the 1940’s
including “House-Rent Party” in 1946.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Pigmeat Markham Discography Tracks

Albums

Pigmeat Markham - The Trial album art Pigmeat Markham The Trial Chess US 1961 Sell This Version
LP - 1462 Pigmeat Markham - At The Party album art Pigmeat Markham At The Party(LP, Mono) Chess LP - 1462 US 1961 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Anything Goes With Pigmeat album art Pigmeat Markham Anything Goes With Pigmeat (Album) Chess US 1962 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Open The Door Richard album art Pigmeat Markham Open The Door Richard (Album) Chess US 1963 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - The World's Greatest Clown album art Pigmeat* The World's Greatest Clown (Album) Chess, Chess, Chess US 1963 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - The Best Of Moms And Pigmeat Volume One album art Moms Mabley And Pigmeat Markham Moms Mabley And Pigmeat Markham - The Best Of Moms And Pigmeat Volume One (Album) Chess US 1964 Sell This Version
LP 1500 Pigmeat Markham - This'll Kill Ya! album art Pigmeat Markham This'll Kill Ya!(LP) Chess LP 1500 US 1965 Sell This Version
LPS-1493 Pigmeat Markham - Mr. Funny Man album art Pigmeat Markham Mr. Funny Man(LP) Chess LPS-1493 US 1965 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - If You Can't Be Good, Be Careful! album art Pigmeat Markham If You Can't Be Good, Be Careful! Chess US 1966 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - "Mr. Vaudeville" album art Pigmeat Markham "Mr. Vaudeville" Chess US 1967 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Save Your Soul, Baby! album art Pigmeat Markham Save Your Soul, Baby! Chess US 1967 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Backstage album art Pigmeat Markham Backstage (Album) Chess, Chess, Chess US 1967 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Tune Me In album art Pigmeat Markham Tune Me In Chess Switzerland 1968 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Here Come The Judge album art Pigmeat Markham Here Come The Judge (Album) Chess US 1968 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - The Hustlers album art Pigmeat Markham The Hustlers (Album) Chess US 1968 Sell This Version
LPS-1523 Pigmeat Markham - Here Come The Judge album art Pigmeat Markham Here Come The Judge(LP) Chess LPS-1523 US 1968 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Pigmeat's Bag album art Pigmeat Markham Pigmeat's Bag (Album) Chess US 1969 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Would The Real Pigmeat Markham Please Sit Down album art Pigmeat Markham Would The Real Pigmeat Markham Please Sit Down (Album) Jewel Records (3) US 1973 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - The Crap-Shootin' Rev album art Pigmeat Markham The Crap-Shootin' Rev (Album) Jewel Records (3) US Unknown Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Here Comes The Judge album art Pigmeat Markham Here Comes The Judge (Album) Blues Journey US Unknown Sell This Version
LP1504 Moms Mabley, Pigmeat Markham Moms Mabley, Pigmeat Markham - One More Time(LP, Mono) CHESS LP1504 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Pigmeat Markham - How Long-How Long Blues / Blues Before Sunrise album art "Pigmeat" Alamo Markham* With Oliver "Rev." Mesheux's Blue Six "Pigmeat" Alamo Markham* With Oliver "Rev." Mesheux's Blue Six - How Long-How Long Blues / Blues Before Sunrise Blue Note US 1945 Sell This Version
509 Pigmeat Markham - See See Rider / You've Been A Good Old Wagon album art "Pigmeat" Alamo Markham* With Oliver "Rev." Mesheux's Blue Six "Pigmeat" Alamo Markham* With Oliver "Rev." Mesheux's Blue Six - See See Rider / You've Been A Good Old Wagon(Shellac, 10") Blue Note 509 US 1946 Sell This Version
COS-751 Pigmeat Markham - Let's Have Some Heat / Your Wires Have Been Tapped album art Pig Meat Markham* Let's Have Some Heat / Your Wires Have Been Tapped(7", Single) Cosmopolitan Records (2) COS-751 US 1958 Sell This Version
EP-5128 Pigmeat Markham - My Wife? No, I Ain't Seen Her (Part 1 / Part 2) album art Pigmeat Markham My Wife? No, I Ain't Seen Her (Part 1 / Part 2)(7") Chess EP-5128 US 1961 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

PatV.

PatV.

May 3, 2007
edited over 11 years ago
Dewey "Pigmeat" Markhan was one of the only African-American performers to break the color barrier and perform in the then segregated world of Big Time Burlesque. And of course it was in the Minsky's show that he led the way. Prior to that he was a big star on the black vaudeville for the Theatre Owners and Bookers Association, which was called the TOBA circuit. It had only black entertainers and played to black audiences. It was mainly through the Deep South but there were also TOBA houses in Chicago, Baltimore, Washington DC, St. Louis and Kansas City. The world-famous Apollo Theatre in Harlem was a member of the chain. Mr. Markham was king of the comics at the Apollo. He was a big raucous comedian who's speciality was courtroom scenes.

Videos (21) Edit