Joe Zawinul

Real Name:
Josef Erich Zawinul
Profile:
Austrian jazz and fusion keyboard player.

Born: 7 July 1932 in Vienna, Austria.
Died: 11 September 2007 in Vienna, Austria (aged 75).

Zawinul had his first introduction to music was playing the accordion with his family. As a jazz musician he began getting noticed in 1952, when he began working with Hans Koller. However, he is most recognized for his work as a musician and composer on the Miles Davis albums recorded between 1969 and 1972: "In A Silent Way" (1969), "Bitches Brew" (1970), "Live-Evil" (1971), and "Big Fun" (1974).

Zawinul is also recognized for co-founding Weather Report in 1971, one of the seminal jazz-fusion bands of the 1970s, along with Wayne Shorter – who was also an ex-Davis musician. Since the split of Weather Report in 1986, he has done some solo tours and recordings and has formed the The Zawinul Syndicate and played in other bands.

He is additionally a great composer, and known as one of the great pioneers of electronic keyboards in jazz music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Zawinul Discography Tracks

Albums

Joe Zawinul - Soulmates album art Ben Webster And Joe Zawinul Ben Webster And Joe Zawinul - Soulmates (Album) Riverside Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - Money In The Pocket album art Joe Zawinul Money In The Pocket (Album) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - Eurosuite / Variations album art Friedrich Gulda Und Sein Eurojazz-Orchester Feat. J.J. Johnson, Joe Zawinul Friedrich Gulda Und Sein Eurojazz-Orchester Feat. J.J. Johnson, Joe Zawinul - Eurosuite / Variations (Album) Preiser Records Austria 1967 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - The Rise & Fall Of The Third Stream album art Joe Zawinul The Rise & Fall Of The Third Stream (Album) Vortex Records (2) US 1968 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - Zawinul album art Joe Zawinul Zawinul (Album) Atlantic UK 1971 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - Dialects album art Zawinul* Dialects (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - Music For Two Pianos album art Friedrich Gulda / Joe Zawinul Friedrich Gulda / Joe Zawinul - Music For Two Pianos (Album) Capriccio (2) Austria 1988 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - My People album art Joe Zawinul My People (Album) Jms, CREAM Records (3) Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - Stories Of The Danube album art Joe Zawinul Stories Of The Danube (Album) Philips Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - World Tour album art Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate - World Tour (Album) ESC Records US 1998 Sell This Version
none Eric Essix / Joe Zawinul & Zawinul Syndicate* Eric Essix / Joe Zawinul & Zawinul Syndicate* - Small Talk / World Tour(CD, Promo, Smplr) Zebra Records none US 1998 Sell This Version
VICJ-60448, PR 7202 Joe Zawinul - Out Of The Forrest = アウト・オブ・ザ・フォレスト album art Jimmy Forrest = ジミー・フォレスト* ・フィーチャリング・ ジョー・ザビヌル* Jimmy Forrest = ジミー・フォレスト* ・フィーチャリング・ ジョー・ザビヌル* - Out Of The Forrest = アウト・オブ・ザ・フォレスト(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM, Pap) Prestige, Prestige VICJ-60448, PR 7202 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
EFA 03666-2 Joe Zawinul - Mauthausen ... Vom Großen Sterben Hören album art Joe Zawinul Mauthausen ... Vom Großen Sterben Hören(CD, Album) ESC Records EFA 03666-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - Faces & Places album art Joe Zawinul Faces & Places (Album) ESC Records Europe 2002 Sell This Version
ESC 03687-2 Joe Zawinul - Midnight Jam album art Joe Zawinul Midnight Jam(2xCD, Album, Promo, PVC) ESC Records ESC 03687-2 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - Vienna Nights | Live At Joe Zawinul's Birdland album art Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate - Vienna Nights | Live At Joe Zawinul's Birdland (Album) BHM Productions US 2005 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - Brown Street album art Joe Zawinul Brown Street (Album) Intuition Records France 2006 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - 75th album art Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate - 75th (Album) BHM Productions Germany 2008 Sell This Version
INT 3456 2 Joe Zawinul - Absolute Zawinul album art Absolute Ensemble Featuring Joe Zawinul Absolute Ensemble Featuring Joe Zawinul - Absolute Zawinul(CD, Album, Enh) Intuition Records INT 3456 2 Germany 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

10 065 EPB Joe Zawinul - Jazz A La Carte album art Helmut Brandt Combo , Wolfgang Lauth Quartett , Karl Drewo With Bill Grah And Joe Zawinul Helmut Brandt Combo , Wolfgang Lauth Quartett , Karl Drewo With Bill Grah And Joe Zawinul - Jazz A La Carte(7", EP) Brunswick 10 065 EPB Germany 1956 Sell This Version
338 Joe Zawinul - Easy Living album art Joe Zawinul Easy Living(7", EP, Mono) GEP 338 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1957 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul - Soul Of A Village / Lord, Lord, Lord album art Joe Zawinul Soul Of A Village / Lord, Lord, Lord Vortex Records (2) US 1968 Sell This Version
CAS 2287 Joe Zawinul - Carnavalito / 6 A M. / Walking On The Nile album art Joe Zawinul Carnavalito / 6 A M. / Walking On The Nile(12", Single, Promo) Columbia CAS 2287 US 1986 Sell This Version
454 373-2 Joe Zawinul - Stories Of The Danube album art Joe Zawinul Stories Of The Danube(CD, Single, Promo) Philips 454 373-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
ESC 03696-2 Joe Zawinul - World Tour  album art Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate - World Tour (CD, Single, Promo) ESC Records, EFA ESC 03696-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version