Bobby Rydell

Real Name:
Robert Louis Ridarelli
Profile:
A popular teen Rock 'n' Roll idol singer in the 1960's who was born April 26th, 1942 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Robert Louis Ridarelli began his musical career during his childhood. By the time he entered his teens he was already a seasoned performer, had changed his surname to Rydell and was playing drums in the band "Rocco And The Saints".

1959 was the year "Kissin' Time" made it on to the top twenty and for the next four years Bobby Rydell was a regular on the music charts. Among his long list of hits were "Forget Him", "Wild One" and "Sway". As well as his musical career he also made appearances on television shows starring in dramatic roles.

By the mid-60's Rydell's popularity was on the wane as the British groups began to make it onto the American music charts, but the singer continued to perform in caberet shows for his many loyal fans.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bobby Rydell Discography Tracks

Albums

Bobby Rydell - We Got Love album art Bobby Rydell We Got Love (Album) Cameo, Cameo, Cameo Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - Bobby Sings / Bobby Swings album art Bobby Rydell Bobby Sings / Bobby Swings (Album) Cameo New Zealand 1960 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - Bobby Rydell / Chubby Checker album art Chubby Checker / Bobby Rydell Chubby Checker / Bobby Rydell - Bobby Rydell / Chubby Checker (Album) Cameo US 1960 Sell This Version
33SX 1243 Bobby Rydell - Wild One album art Bobby Rydell Wild One(LP, Album) Columbia 33SX 1243 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - Bobby Rydell Salutes "The Great Ones" album art Bobby Rydell Bobby Rydell Salutes "The Great Ones" (Album) Cameo Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - Rydell At The Copa album art Bobby Rydell Rydell At The Copa (Album) Cameo New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
311028 (S) Bobby Rydell - Bobby Rydell album art Bobby Rydell Bobby Rydell(LP) Bel Air 311028 (S) France 1961 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - An Era Reborn album art Bobby Rydell An Era Reborn (Album) Cameo US 1962 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - All The Hits album art Bobby Rydell All The Hits (Comp, Album) Cameo New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
LPFC-2 Bobby Rydell - Para Twisteros Solamente album art Chubby Checker, Bobby Rydell, Meyer Davis Chubby Checker, Bobby Rydell, Meyer Davis - Para Twisteros Solamente(LP, Album) Fermata LPFC-2 Argentina 1962 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - Bye Bye Birdie album art Bobby Rydell Bye Bye Birdie (Album) Cameo, Cameo New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - All The Hits Volume 2 album art Bobby Rydell All The Hits Volume 2 (Album) Cameo US 1960 Sell This Version
C-1055 Bobby Rydell - Wild (Wood) Days album art Bobby Rydell Wild (Wood) Days(LP, Album, Mono) Cameo C-1055 US 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - Forget Him album art Bobby Rydell Forget Him (Album) Cameo US 1964 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - Somebody Loves You album art Bobby Rydell Somebody Loves You (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records New Zealand 1965 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - Born With A Smile album art Bobby Rydell Born With A Smile (Album) P.I.P. Records, P.I.P. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
PRCV 130 Bobby Rydell - Wild One album art Bobby Rydell Wild One(LP) President Records PRCV 130 UK 1986 Sell This Version
40494-2 Bobby Rydell - A Philadelphia Christmas album art Bobby Rydell A Philadelphia Christmas(CD, Album) BCI Eclipse 40494-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - Twistin' album art Barry Norman (3), Bobby Rydell, Stephen Garrick Barry Norman (3), Bobby Rydell, Stephen Garrick - Twistin' (Album) Venise US Unknown Sell This Version
C-1070(C) Bobby Rydell - The Top Hits Of 1963 album art Bobby Rydell The Top Hits Of 1963(LP, Mono) Cameo C-1070(C) Canada Unknown Sell This Version
CCM2111 Bobby Rydell Bobby Rydell Salutes The Great Ones / Rydell At The Copa(CD, S/Edition) Collectors' Choice Music CCM2111 Unknown Sell This Version
TLS 20005 Bobby Rydell - Song For Young Men Vol. 1 album art Chubby Checker / Bobby Rydell Chubby Checker / Bobby Rydell - Song For Young Men Vol. 1(LP) Tae Do Record Company TLS 20005 South Korea Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

V-730, V-731 Bobby Rydell - Dream Age / Fatty Fatty album art Bobby Rydell Dream Age / Fatty Fatty(7") Veko, Veko V-730, V-731 US 1958 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - We Got Love album art Bobby Rydell We Got Love (Single) Cameo Denmark 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Rydell - You'll Never Tame Me  album art Bobby Rydell You'll Never Tame Me (Single) Cameo Sweden 1959 Sell This Version

Videos (103) Edit