Joe Marsala

Real Name:
Joseph Francis Marsala
Profile:
Joe Marsala (born January 4, 1907, Chicago, Illinois, USA – died March 4, 1978, Santa Barbara, USA) was an American jazz clarinetist and songwriter. Older brother of trumpeter Marty Marsala and the husband of jazz harpist Adele Girard.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Marsala Discography Tracks

Albums

J-106 Joe Marsala - Joe Marsala And His Band 1944 album art Joe Marsala Joe Marsala And His Band 1944(LP) Jazzology J-106 US 1983 Sell This Version
RMG-6079 Joe Marsala - We Dig Dixieland Jazz album art Bobby Hackett, Sidney Bechet, Eddie Condon, Joe Marsala Bobby Hackett, Sidney Bechet, Eddie Condon, Joe Marsala - We Dig Dixieland Jazz(12", Album, Mono) Regent RMG-6079 US Unknown Sell This Version
Joe Marsala - Chicago Jazz album art Joe Marsala Chicago Jazz (Album) Hi-Life Records (2) US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SLC 448(M) Buster Bailey, Benny Goodman & Joe Marsala Buster Bailey, Benny Goodman & Joe Marsala - The Swinging' Clarinets(LP, Comp, Mono) London Records SLC 448(M) Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Joe Marsala - Swingin' Clarinets album art Pee Wee Russell, Joe Marsala, Benny Goodman Pee Wee Russell, Joe Marsala, Benny Goodman - Swingin' Clarinets (Comp) World Record Club Australia 1978 Sell This Version
IAJRC 38 Joe Marsala - Lower Register album art Joe Marsala Lower Register(LP, Comp) IAJRC IAJRC 38 USA & Canada 1981 Sell This Version
ESQ 313, Esquire 313 Joe Marsala - New York '38 album art Vic Lewis And His American Jazzmen With Bobby Hackett, Pee Wee Russell, Joe Marsala And Zutty Singleton Vic Lewis And His American Jazzmen With Bobby Hackett, Pee Wee Russell, Joe Marsala And Zutty Singleton - New York '38(LP, Comp) Esquire, Esquire ESQ 313, Esquire 313 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CBC 1-002 Joe Marsala - 1936 - 1937 album art Tempo King Featuring Marty Marsala, Joe Marsala, Eddie Condon Tempo King Featuring Marty Marsala, Joe Marsala, Eddie Condon - 1936 - 1937(CD, Comp, RM) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-002 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
Joe Marsala - 1936-1942 album art Joe Marsala 1936-1942 (Comp) Classics (11) France 1994 Sell This Version
Joe Marsala 1944-1945 (Comp) Classics (11) France 1996 Sell This Version