Jimmy Dean

Real Name:
Jimmy Ray Dean
Profile:
An American country singer and TV personality, born August 10, 1928 in Plainview, Texas; died June 13, 2010 at his home in Henrico County, Virginia.
Best known for his 1961 country & crossover hit "Big Bad John", #1 on the country, mainstream & UK charts, Dean also hit #1 on the country charts with 1965's "The First Thing Ev'ry Morning".
His television exposure blossomed when CBS carried The Jimmy Dean Show to a wide audience. Among his widespread appearances, the early 1960's saw him host televisions The Tonight Show on occasion, and 1971 saw him cast a supporting role in the Jame Bond film "Diamonds Are Forever". His accolades include induction to the Country Music Hall Of Fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Dean Discography Tracks

Albums

Jimmy Dean - Sings His Television Favorites album art Jimmy Dean Sings His Television Favorites Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Jimmy Dean's Hour Of Prayer album art Jimmy Dean Jimmy Dean's Hour Of Prayer (Album) Columbia South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
33 / 34 Jimmy Dean - Navy Country Hoedown: George Hamilton IV - Program 33 / Faron Young - Program 34 album art Faron Young, George Hamilton IV / Jimmy Dean, Faron Young Faron Young, George Hamilton IV / Jimmy Dean, Faron Young - Navy Country Hoedown: George Hamilton IV - Program 33 / Faron Young - Program 34(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) Navy Country Hoedown 33 / 34 US 1957 Sell This Version
27 / 28 Jimmy Dean - Navy Country Hoedown: No. 27 Red Sovine / No. 28 Jim Reeves album art Jimmy Dean, Red Sovine / Jimmy Dean, Jim Reeves Jimmy Dean, Red Sovine / Jimmy Dean, Jim Reeves - Navy Country Hoedown: No. 27 Red Sovine / No. 28 Jim Reeves(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) Navy Country Hoedown 27 / 28 US 1957 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Hymns By Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean Hymns By Jimmy Dean (Album) Harmony (4) Canada 1960 Sell This Version
686 Jimmy Dean - Favorites Of album art Jimmy Dean Favorites Of(LP) King Records (3) 686 US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Big Bad John And Other Fabulous Songs And Tales album art Jimmy Dean Big Bad John And Other Fabulous Songs And Tales (Album) Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Bummin' Around With Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean Bummin' Around With Jimmy Dean (Album) La Brea US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Featuring The Country Singing Of Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean & Luke Gordon (2) Jimmy Dean & Luke Gordon (2) - Featuring The Country Singing Of Jimmy Dean (Album) Premier (7) US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Portrait Of Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean Portrait Of Jimmy Dean (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
JS7-63 Jimmy Dean - Portrait Of Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean Portrait Of Jimmy Dean(5x7", Album, Jukebox) Columbia JS7-63 US 1962 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - The Fabulous Jimmy Dean album art Jimmy Dean, Billy Cotton And The Western Gentlemen Jimmy Dean, Billy Cotton And The Western Gentlemen - The Fabulous Jimmy Dean (Album) Crown Records (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Everybody's Favorite album art Jimmy Dean Everybody's Favorite (Album) Columbia Canada 1963 Sell This Version
CLP 5291 Jimmy Dean - Jimmy Dean And The Western Gentlemen album art Jimmy Dean, The Western Gentlemen Jimmy Dean, The Western Gentlemen - Jimmy Dean And The Western Gentlemen(LP, Album, Mono) Crown Records (2) CLP 5291 US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Country Favorites album art Jimmy Dean Country Favorites Wyncote US 1964 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - The Songs We All Love Best album art Jimmy Dean Featuring The Chuck Cassey Singers Jimmy Dean Featuring The Chuck Cassey Singers - The Songs We All Love Best (Album) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Jimmy Dean's Golden Favorites album art Jimmy Dean Jimmy Dean's Golden Favorites (Album) Hilltop US 1964 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - The First Thing Ev'ry Morning album art Jimmy Dean The First Thing Ev'ry Morning (Album) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Jimmy Dean's Christmas Card album art Jimmy Dean Jimmy Dean's Christmas Card (Album) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - The Big Ones album art Jimmy Dean The Big Ones (Album) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Nashville Showtime album art Jimmy Dean And Marvin Rainwater Jimmy Dean And Marvin Rainwater - Nashville Showtime (Album) Coronet Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Mr. Country Music album art Jimmy Dean Mr. Country Music Harmony (4) US 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Is Here album art Jimmy Dean Is Here (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1967 Sell This Version
LSP-3824 Jimmy Dean - Most Richly Blessed (And Other Great Inspirational Songs) album art Jimmy Dean Most Richly Blessed (And Other Great Inspirational Songs)(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-3824 US 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Dean - Dean's List album art Jimmy Dean Dean's List (Album) Columbia US 1968 Sell This Version