Hoyt Axton

Real Name:
Hoyt Wayne Axton
Profile:
American country musician, songwriter, and actor. Son of Mae Boren Axton. Wrote some songs which became well - known Internationally, including 'Joy To The World.'

Born: March 25, 1938, Duncan, Oklahoma
Died: October 26, 1999, Victor, Montana
Sites:
Variations:

Hoyt Axton Discography Tracks

Albums

Hoyt Axton - The Balladeer:  Recorded Live At The Troubadour album art Hoyt Axton The Balladeer: Recorded Live At The Troubadour (Album) Horizon Records (8) US 1962 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Saturday's Child album art Hoyt Axton Saturday's Child (Album) Horizon Records (8) US 1963 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Greenback Dollar album art Hoyt Axton Greenback Dollar (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Thunder'N Lightnin' album art Hoyt Axton Thunder'N Lightnin' (Album) Horizon Records (8), Horizon Records (8) US 1963 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Explodes album art Hoyt Axton Explodes (Album) Vee Jay Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Mr. Greenback Dollar Man album art Hoyt Axton Mr. Greenback Dollar Man (Album) Surrey Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Hoyt Axton Sings Bessie Smith album art Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Sings Bessie Smith (Album) Exodus Records (7) US 1965 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - My Griffin Is Gone album art Hoyt Axton My Griffin Is Gone (Album) Columbia UK 1969 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Country Anthem album art Hoyt Axton Country Anthem (Album) Capitol Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Joy To The World album art Hoyt Axton Joy To The World (Album) Capitol Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Less Than The Song album art Hoyt Axton Less Than The Song (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
SP 4376 Hoyt Axton - Less Than The Song album art Hoyt Axton Less Than The Song(LP, Album, Promo) A&M Records SP 4376 US 1973 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Life Machine album art Hoyt Axton Life Machine (Album) A&M Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Southbound album art Hoyt Axton Southbound (Album) A&M Records Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Fearless album art Hoyt Axton Fearless (Album) A&M Records US 1976 Sell This Version
EST 11691, E-ST 11691 Hoyt Axton - Music From Outlaw Blues album art Hoyt Axton Music From Outlaw Blues(LP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EST 11691, E-ST 11691 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Snowblind Friend album art Hoyt Axton Snowblind Friend (Album) MCA Records Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Free Sailin' album art Hoyt Axton Free Sailin' (Album) MCA Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - A Rusty Old Halo album art Hoyt Axton A Rusty Old Halo (Album) Jeremiah US 1979 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Where Did The Money Go? album art Hoyt Axton Where Did The Money Go? (Album) Jeremiah US 1980 Sell This Version
OLO 1 Hoyt Axton - Library & Background Music album art Hoyt Axton Library & Background Music(LP, Album) Olofsong OLO 1 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Live! album art Hoyt Axton Live! (Album) Jeremiah Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Pistol Packin' Mama album art Hoyt Axton Pistol Packin' Mama (Album) Jeremiah Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Hoyt Axton - Heartbreak Hotel album art Hoyt Axton Heartbreak Hotel (Album) Accord (2) US 1982 Sell This Version
206598-620 Hoyt Axton - American Dreams album art Hoyt Axton American Dreams(LP, Album) Global Records And Tapes 206598-620 Germany 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (61) Edit